Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Providence Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Providence AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Providence Rhode Island Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Providence RI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Providence Crime Index 95575447.14479.3
 
Providence Violent Crimes 972554553.5
Providence Murders 116.37
Providence Rapes 5229.633.1
Providence Robberies 379216205.8
Providence Aggravated Assaults 530302.1336.5
 
Providence Property Crimes 85854893.13906.1
Providence Burglaries 1746995.1813.2
Providence Larceny/Thefts 51062910.22601.7
Providence Motor Vehicle Thefts 1733987.7501.5
 
Providence Arsons 1  31.71N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Providence crime collection area population of 175,452.
  • Providence crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Providence crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Providence

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Providence crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Providence crime level is worse than national average.

 PROVIDENCE STATISTICS
 Providence Population: 173618
 Male Population: 83035
 Female Population: 90583
 Households: 62389
 Median Age: 28
 Average Household Size: 2.56
Providence Population
Providence Crime Level:

 MORE RI CRIME STATS
  Providence
  Warwick
  Cranston
  Woonsocket
  North Kingstown
  Newport
  West Warwick
  Westerly
  North Providence
  Pawtucket
  Barrington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement